Privacy Policy - Data protection

At Generatio, accessible from http://www.generatio.com with its affiliated domains https://www.traitscout.de and https://www.myatc.de, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by our websites and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us: CONTACT

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information. Responsible person with respect to GDPR: Dr. Eberhard Manz - Imprint -

Generatio Sol. GmbH legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Generatio Sol. GmbH needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Generatio Sol. GmbH permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Generatio Sol. GmbH legitimate interests
  • Generatio Sol. GmbH needs to comply with the law.

Generatio Sol. GmbH will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Generatio's websites follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Generatio's websites use 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on Generatio's websites, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Generatio has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Generatio's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. 'What Are Cookies'?

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Generatio's websites. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than these websites.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

If you don't agree with Generatio's data handling regulations you have the right to file a complaint at your local controlling authority or at the authority which is responsible for us (Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg).

 

This privacy policy is based on a template provided by: GDPRPrivacyNotice.com